site stats
[…] site stats

Does a trust need witnesses in california

WebMay 10, 2011 · Posted on May 10, 2011. For a TRUST, usually it is notarized because there is real property involved so there need be NO witnesses other than the Notary. For a … WebApr 10, 2024 · Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112 (a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”. However, it is recommended that only adults do it to avoid any issue that may arise due to lack of competence.

Witness Requirements: Who Can Witness a Will? AllLaw

WebMar 3, 2015 · The trust does not need to be witnessed or notarized.